No. 1:17-cv-00712-JMS-MPB
[…] [Filing No. 73.] Shortly thereafter, the NCAA filed a Motion for Default Judgment, [Filing No. 76], and a Motion for Preliminary Injunction, [Filing No. 78]. The Court granted both motions on January 18, 2018, and specifically found that the circumstances present made this an "exceptional case" such that the NCAA is entitled to attorneys' fees under the Lanham Act. [Filing No. 87 at 18-19.] The NCAA then filed a Motion for Attorneys' Fees. [Filing No. 93.]
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Lanham Act provides for the recovery of attorneys' fees in "exceptional cases." 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party"). The Court has already found that this case is an "exceptional" one, entitling the NCAA to attorneys' fees. [Filing No. 87 at 18-19.] District courts have wide discretion when awarding attorneys' fees under the Lanham Act. Dobbs v.