Index No. 651700/10 Motion Seq. No.: 002
[…] (Defendant's Memo, p. 5.) PNC maintains that, pursuant to Banking Law § 602, where there is a merger between two banks, a formal assignment is not necessary to transfer title to the Agreement at issue. (Reply Memorandum of Law in Further Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment, p. 3.) PNC argues that the Kindred Affidavit, certification from PNC's Assistant Secretary and letter from the Administrator of National Banks each confirm the merger and therefore establish its standing to sue under the Agreement. Id.
Banking Law § 602, which governs the effect of a merger, provides that "the receiving corporation [PNC] shall be considered the same business and corporate entity as each corporation merged into it[.]" (Banking Law § 602(1).) Section 602 further provides that the receiver is vested with all the rights and powers of the merged corporations and is considered to have been named in any document taking effect before the merger. Id. at § 602(2) & (3).