Index No. 651700/10 Motion Seq. No.: 002
[…] Kindred thereby supports the validity and authenticity of these documents. See Brown Bark I, 2008 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 8079, at *16 (applying identical analysis).
ii. Kindred Affidavit Notarized in Pennsylvania
Defendant next contends that the Kindred Affidavit is inadmissible because it was executed in Pennsylvania and was not accompanied by a "certificate of conformity." Defendant argues that the affidavit violates CPLR § 2309 and Real Property Law § 299-a. (Defendant's Memo, pp. 8-10.) CPLR § 2309(c) states that:
An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate . . . as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.CPLR § 2309(c).