No. 79-727
[…] The unique factual background in Kirkham is clearly distinguishable from the instant cause and our holding.
The rule espoused herein is that a residuary clause disposes only of property owned by decedent and not property over which the decedent merely has a power of appointment. The general residuary clause in Mrs. Stopp's will, which provides for the distribution of property "which I [Mrs. Stopp] may own or have the power to dispose of at the time of my death," does not constitute a specific reference to her power of appointment.
This rule was essentially codified in 1976, in R.C. 2107.521, which states, in pertinent part:
"A general residuary clause in a will *** does not exercise a power of appointment held by the testator unless specific reference is made to the power."
The statute is inapplicable, however, to the instant cause, because its effective date is subsequent to the occurrences herein. Yet the statute is properly noted for its consistency with the judicial rule stated above.
Accordingly, we hold that Mrs.