Nat'l Bank of Indianapolis of the Jeanette T. Stokely Amended & Restated Revocable Trust v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] Pl.'s Ex. F ("6/24/09 Judgment Filed in Boone County Superior Court II" at pp. 1-2). In addition, the court awarded Mrs. Stokely attorney fees and costs in the amount of $35,374.40.

The court awarded attorney fees as "ongoing sanctions" for Mr. Smith's failure to comply with the court's orders. Id. at p. 2. The court also based its award of fees on Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1, which provides in part:

In any civil, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:



(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable or groundless;



(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or



(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b).

On July 20, 2009, the state court entered an order clarifying the award of punitive damages and sanctions as follows: