Index No. 156862/2022 Motion Seq. No. 004
[…] It argues that it lost this case due to a "hyper technicality" and so it should not be forced to pay costs and expenses where it has not recovered a single dollar on its judgment against 511 Property. Plaintiff points out that the First Department did not find that defendants were entitled to recover costs and expenses, only that the Court should consider whether defendants could recover costs and expenses under the applicable statutes.
Discussion
The First Department directed that this Court evaluate whether or not legal fees should be awarded under CPLR 6514(c) and emphasized that fees could be awarded "even in the absence of bad faith." The relevant statute provides that "The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation [of a notice of pendency], in addition to any costs of the action" (CPLR 6514[c]).
"CPLR 6514(c) authorizes the court to award costs and expenses to the defendant whenever a notice of pendency is cancelled 'under this section'" (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, C6514:3).