Nat'l Ass'n of Minority Veterans v. United States Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Accordingly, the Court holds that Exemption 5 does not justify the VA's withholding of materials in this second spreadsheet.

The Court notes, however, that some information in this spreadsheet-such as the names of patients, other personal identifying information of patients, and details of patients' care-is protected by Exemption 6 and Exemption 3. Accordingly, any such information may be redacted and withheld.

The VA justifies withholding certain information pursuant to Exemption 3 because under 38 U.S.C. § 5701 “[a]ll files, records, reports, and other papers and documents pertaining to any claim under any of the laws administered by the Secretary [of the Department of Veterans Affairs] and the names and addresses of present or former members of the Armed Forces, and their dependents, in the possession of the Department shall be confidential and privileged, and no disclosure thereof shall be made except as provided in this section.” See MSJ at 17. The VA additionally justifies Exemption 3 withholdings based on 38 U.S.C. § 7332 which also limits the disclosure of certain VA patient information. Id. at 18.

V. CONCLUSION