Nat'l Ass'n for Advancement of Colored People v. Commonwealth ex rel. Va. State Water Control Bd.
[…] Const. art. VI, § 1. In other words, our jurisdiction is "entirely prescribed by statute." Canales v. Torres Orellana , 67 Va. App. 759, 774, 800 S.E.2d 208 (2017) (en banc) (quoting Kelley v. Stamos , 285 Va. 68, 75, 737 S.E.2d 218 (2013) ). Code § 17.1-405 sets forth the scope of our civil appellate jurisdiction. In most instances, that jurisdiction is limited to reviewing "final" decisions, judgments, and orders. Code § 17.1-405(1)-(3), (5). But subsection 4 of that statute confers appellate jurisdiction over certain "interlocutory" rulings, including a petition for review under Code § 8.01-626. Code § 17.1-405(4).

Code § 8.01-626, in turn, gives us jurisdiction to hear a petition for review when "a circuit court (i) grants an injunction or (ii) refuses an injunction or (iii) having granted an injunction, dissolves or refuses to enlarge it." The petition for review must be filed "within 15 days of the circuit court's order," and the opposing party "may file a response within seven days ... unless the court determines a shorter time frame."