TC-MD 001065E.
[…] II. ANALYSIS
1, 2. The burden of proving entitlement to an exemption is on a taxpayer. In analyzing exemption cases, the court is guided by the principle that taxation is the rule and exemption from taxation is the exception. Dove Lewis Mem. Emer. Vet. Clinic v. Dept. of Rev., 301 Or 423, 426-27, 723 P2d 320 (1986). Courts are to provide exemption statutes with a strict, yet reasonable construction to achieve the legislature's intent. SW Oregon Pub. Def. Services v. Dept. of Rev., 312 Or 82, 88-89, 817 P2d 1292 (1991).
ORS 307.112 provides a property tax exemption for property owned by a taxable owner yet leased to an exempt entity. ORS 307.112 provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease * * * by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS * * * 307.130 * * * is exempt from taxation if:
"(a) The property is used by the lessee in the manner, if any, required by law for the exemption of property owned or being purchased by it; and