Nationwide Trans, Inc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Where the Legislature has provided for a[n] . . . action to review government actions, mandamus is unavailable to bypass the statutory remedy after the limitations period has expired." (Ibid.; see also Roth v. City of Los Angeles (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 679, 687 ["The fact that the remedy is no longer available does not, of course, alter application of the doctrine, as to hold otherwise would obviously permit circumvention of the . . . doctrine"].)

Nationwide also argues Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 specifically authorizes judicial review of the Appeals Board's decision. Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 authorizes a court to inquire "into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) Nationwide argues the Appeals Board's decision fits squarely within the plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, and that decision thus may be challenged by petition for writ of mandate. We disagree.