Nationwide Trans, Inc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Parthemore v. Col (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1379.)

ii. The administrative remedies that must be exhausted prior to filing a lawsuit challenging a tax assessment

The California Constitution gives the Legislature exclusive control over the procedure pursuant to which a taxpayer may challenge a tax assessment. Article XIII, section 32 provides: "After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature." In the context of payroll taxes, the Legislature has enacted detailed administrative procedures that must be exhausted before filing a lawsuit to challenge a tax assessment.

The process begins when EDD issues a notice of assessment.