Nationwide Trans, Inc. v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] The pay first, litigate later rule provides," 'A taxpayer ordinarily must pay a tax before commencing a court action to challenge the collection of the tax.'" (California Logistics, Inc. v. State of California (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 242, 247.) The purpose of the rule"' "is to allow revenue collection to continue during litigation so that essential public services dependent on the funds are not unnecessarily interrupted." '" (Ibid.) The rule is reflected in section 32 of article XIII of the California Constitution, which provides, "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court . . . to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax." Section 1851 of the Unemployment Insurance Code contains a similar provision specific to taxes collected by EDD.