Nationwide Prop. v. Gr. Ny. Mut.
[…] First, the plaintiff must be within the class of persons protected by the statute . . . Second, the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 235 Conn. 360, 375-76, 665 A.2d 1341 (1995). The inquiry into whether the plaintiff is within the class of persons protected by the statute is "ordinarily a question of law for the court . . ." Coughlin v. Peters, 153 Conn. 99, 101 214 A.2d 127 (1965).

General Statutes § 38a-323(b)(1), provides in relevant part that "a premium billing notice for any policy subject to the requirements of sections 381-663 to 38a-696, inclusive . . . shall be mailed or delivered to the insured by the insurer or its agent not less than . . . thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary date . . . such notice shall not be required for a commercial risk policy if the premium for the ensuing policy period is to increase less than ten per cent on an annual basis." Additionally, § 38a-323(c) provides in relevant part that the "[f]ailure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year . . ."

The Superior Court has concluded that in an action brought by the insured, where an insurer fails to give adequate notice under § 38a-323(c), the insured is entitled to a policy renewal. See, e.g., Wallison v. Metropolitan Property Casualty Ins.