NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. VICTORIA MULLANEY and RICHMOND MOTOR SALES INC., Defendants.
[…] Nationwide argues that it has no duty to defend or indemnify Ms. Mullaney in the Underlying Action because Ms. Mullaney's non-owner policy provides property damage liability insurance coverage only for auto accidents when Ms. Mullaney is using the vehicle and is legally responsible, and not for accidents caused by other individuals. Richmond counters that coverage is afforded for the property damage to Richmond's rental vehicle, contending that Nationwide's Policy does not preclude coverage for property damage to a rental vehicle merely because the renter was not the driver. G.L. 1956 § 31-32-24(c) defines an operator's policy:
"The operator's policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named as insured in it against loss from the liability imposed upon him or her by law for damages arising out of the use by him or her of any motor vehicle not owned by him or her, within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner's policy of liability insurance." (emphasis added).
Nationwide posits that, in order for coverage to be triggered under a non-owner policy, the insured must be using a motor vehicle not owned by him or her at the time of the loss and, consistent with the statute, Ms.