NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. VICTORIA MULLANEY and RICHMOND MOTOR SALES INC., Defendants.
[…] Mullaney is "legally responsible" for the damage within the terms of the Policy.
Richmond asserts that Ms. Mullaney assumed contractual liability for such property damages when she executed the Rental Agreement with Richmond, agreeing "to be responsible for all damage to or loss or theft of the Vehicle." Def.'s Mem., Ex. A. Additionally, Richmond argues Ms. Mullaney is legally responsible under a theory of vicarious liability for the property damage under § 31-33-6, entitled "Owner's liability for acts of others," stating:
"Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner, lessee, or bailee, expressed or implied, the driver of it, if other than the owner, lessee, or bailee, shall in the case of an accident be deemed to be the agent of the owner, lessee, or bailee, of the motor vehicle unless the driver shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility in the amount set forth in chapter 32 of this title, prior to the accident. For the purposes of this section, the term "owner" includes any person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation having the lawful possession or control of a motor vehicle under a written sale agreement." Section 31-33-6.
Richmond submits that Mr. Tavares was the agent of Ms.