Case No: 6:11-cv-1054-Orl-28DAB
[…] Because the underlying complaint is devoid of allegations that Creation's Own was operating as a retail druggist or drugstore, the exception to the exclusion for professional services in the practice of pharmacy is not applicable.
Moreover, prescribing medications to patients, dispensing medications to patients as the physician deems necessary, and recommending or selling dietary supplements in the course of treatment are intricate parts of the provision of medical services. See Fla. Stat. § 465.0276(1)(a) ("practitioner authorized by law to prescribe drugs may dispense such drugs to her or his patients in the regular course of her or his practice"). As discussed above, injury due to the rendering of professional medical services is excluded from coverage under the Policy.
B. Duty to Indemnify
"Unless the insured can demonstrate that it suffered a covered loss under the policy, the insurer has no duty to indemnify whatsoever."