Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] Uh, for purposes of higher priority, the analysis really gets you to the same place, no matter what.
And that's that, Cincinnati is either the owner of the vehicle, or insured the owner.
So there's multiple places where I cite to that Cincinnati admits that it became the owner of this vehicle, prior to the accident.
Even if they don't, they are still the insurer of the last registrant, that's Mr. Crinski [sic].
It is unclear how this argument relates to MCL 500.3177 because that statute does not place an owner of an uninsured vehicle in the order of priority. It states in relevant part:
The insurer obligated to pay personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury to a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle may recover all benefits paid, incurred loss adjustment costs and expenses, and incurred attorney fees from the owner or registrant of the uninsured motor vehicle or from his or her estate. [MCL 500.3177(1).]
This statute plainly does not state that an owner of an uninsured vehicle is placed in the order of priority.