C.A. No: PC 96-6091
[…] It intended to apply payments received in 1993, 1994, and 1996 to the oldest outstanding tax claims at the time of filing as well as to interest waived at the time of approval of the plan. The result of such a re-application of these payments would leave the 1994 and 1995 taxes, plus interest, unpaid, and subject to immediate lien foreclosure.
Under the statutes of this State, taxes on real estate become a lien on the real estate superior to all other liens on December 31 of the year before the year in which they are levied. G.L. §§ 44-5-1 and 44-9-1 (a). The issue in this case is not when the lien for the 1991 tax arose. The issue is whether or not it has been terminated. The plaintiffs refer to the termination provision of § 44-9-1 (b): "The lien shall terminate at the expiration of three years thereafter if the estate has in the meantime been alienated and the instrument alienating the estate has been recorded; otherwise, it shall continue until a recorded alienation of the estate." The foreclosure deed is an alienation of the estate. Rathbun v. Allen, 63 R.I. 109, 114-15 (R.I. 1939).