6:21-mc-46-WWB-EJK
[…] The writ shall state the amount named in plaintiff's motion. If the garnishee is a business entity, an authorized employee or agent of the entity may execute, file, and serve the answer on behalf of the entity.
Fla. Stat. § 77.04. “Post-judgment writs of garnishment may be issued ex parte and without notice to the judgment debtor.” Ainbinderv. Hingson, No. 8:18-mc-54-T-33JSS, 2018 WL 6605247, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 23, 2018); accord Michael Grecco Prods., Inc. v. SofferSapp LLC, No. 16-24966-CIV-COOKE/O'SULLIVAN, 2021 WL 3109971, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 22, 2021).
Section 77.07 states in pertinent part “[i]f the plaintiff fails to file a dismissal or motion for final judgment within 6 months after filing the writ of garnishment, the writ shall be automatically dissolved and the garnishee shall be discharged from further liability under the writ.” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(5). In the Motion, Plaintiff does not argue or cite any authority that convinces the Court as to why Plaintiff should be issued a second writ of garnishment against Chase after Plaintiff's failed to timely move for dismissal or a final judgment.