6:21-mc-46-WWB-EJK
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(a)
Garnishment proceedings in Florida are governed by Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes. “Every . . . entity who has . . . recovered judgment in any court against any person . . . has a right to a writ of garnishment.” Fla. Stat. § 77.01. Under Florida law, “[a]fter judgment has been obtained against defendant . . . the plaintiff, the plaintiff's agent or attorney, shall file a motion . . . stating the amount of the judgment.” Fla. Stat. § 77.03. Section 77.04 provides the form of the writ:
The writ shall require the garnishee to serve an answer on the plaintiff within 20 days after service of the writ stating whether the garnishee is indebted to the defendant at the time of the answer, or was indebted at the time of service of the writ, plus up to 1 business day for the garnishee to act expeditiously on the writ, or at any time between such times; in what sum and what tangible or intangible personal property of defendant the garnishee has in his or her possession or control at the time of his or her answer, or had at the time of the service of the writ, or at any time between such times; and whether the garnishee knows of any other person indebted to defendant, or who may have any of the property of defendant in his or her possession or control. The writ shall state the amount named in plaintiff's motion. If the garnishee is a business entity, an authorized employee or agent of the entity may execute, file, and serve the answer on behalf of the entity.
Fla. Stat. § 77.04. “Post-judgment writs of garnishment may be issued ex parte and without notice to the judgment debtor.” Ainbinderv. Hingson, No. 8:18-mc-54-T-33JSS, 2018 WL 6605247, at *1 (M.D. Fla. July 23, 2018); accord Michael Grecco Prods., Inc. v.