Nationwide Judgment Recovery, Inc. v. Crowley
[…] Stat. § 77.03. The proposed writ shall state the amount named in the plaintiff's motion and require the garnishee to serve an answer on the plaintiff within 20 days after service of the writ. Fla. Stat. § 77.04. Post-judgment writs of garnishment may be issued ex parte and without notice to the judgment debtor. See United Presidential Life Ins. Co. v. King, 361 So.2d 710, 713 (Fla. 1978); Commc'ns Ctr., Inc. v. Komatsu, No. 6:05-cv-1254-Orl-31GJK, 2008 WL 2717669, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 27, 2008) (citing Brown v. Liberty Loan Corp. of Duval, 539 F.2d 1355, 1363 (5th Cir. 1976)). Pursuant to section 77.07(5) of the Florida Statutes, “[i]f the plaintiff fails to file a dismissal or motion for final judgment within 6 months after filing the writ of garnishment, the writ shall automatically be dissolved and the garnishee shall be discharged from further liability under the writ.” However, a plaintiff may seek a subsequent writ where an original writ has been automatically dissolved pursuant to section 77.07(5). See, e.g., Akerman v. Senterfitt & Eidson, P.A. v. Value Seafood, Inc., 121 So.3d 83, 87 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013); Kane v.