Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Hunley
[…] Johnson v. Continental Ins. Cos., 202 Cal.App.3d 477, 248 Cal.Rptr. 412, 417-18 (1988) (holding that when an insurance company pays the policy limits to settle all current claims, it has no duty to defend future claims which were unknown to the insurance company at the time of payment).

DISCUSSION

We review issues of statutory and contractual interpretation de novo. See American States Ins. Co. v. Borbor, 826 F.2d 888, 890 (9th Cir. 1987). In this diversity case, California law controls.

Cal.Ins.Code § 11580.1(b)(4) requires that car insurance policies insure permissive users "to the same extent that insurance is afforded to the named insured." We believe that Nationwide has insured Hunley to the same extent that it has afforded insurance to Travis. Nationwide no longer contests its duty to defend Hunley in the underlying action and is currently doing so.