Nationwide General Ins. Co. v. Hertz Corp.
[…] Mergenthaler does not address the issue presented here. Defendant also argues that had Plaintiff filed suit within three years of the accident, then the suit would be timely. While that is true, it also does not answer the question here. If an earlier filing would have been timely, it does not follow that a later filing is necessarily too late.

Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp. v. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 674 N.E.2d 1349, 1353 (N.Y. 1996).

Mergenthaler v. Asbestos Corp. of America, 534 A.2d 272, 276 (Del.Super.Ct. 1987).

10 Del. C. § 8106 ("[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .").

III.

Harper v. State Farm is not dispositive, but it is a start. Relying on 10 Del. C. § 8106, Harper holds that PIP claims under Delaware's no-fault statute are statutory in nature.