Nationwide General Ins. Co. v. Hertz Corp.
[…] Otherwise, the total claim amount will not be known for the subrogation actions. Therefore, motions to stay, lift the stay and amend would be inevitable, consuming time and money. This also presents case management challenges. On the other hand, if the PIP subrogation litigation starts after the first-party PIP payments are resolved, staying the litigation would be unnecessary since the first-party PIP claim would be fixed and certain. Once filed, subrogation cases should proceed full bore.

Selective, 681 A.2d at 1024.

Furthermore, under 21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(4), subrogated rights are limited to the tortfeasor's maximum coverage "after the insured party's claim has been settled or otherwise resolved." Again, this reinforces the three year statute of limitations' running from the last PIP payment, since having this rule allows the no-fault insurer to determine the actual loss before bringing the subrogation action.

21 Del. C. § 2118(g)(1).