HHDCV166065127S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Conboy v. State, 292 Conn. 642, 651, 974 A.2d 669 (2009).
In this case, the question presented is one of statutory construction: does the word " person" in § 52-556 encompass an insurance company exercising contractual rights of subrogation to recover sums paid to its insured? The court therefore takes the facts as alleged in the complaint and construes them in the manner most favorable to the plaintiff.
Any analysis of a statute must begin with the text of the statute. See General Statutes § 1-2z. General Statutes § 52-556 provides: " Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
The text of § 52-556 authorizes suit only by " a person injured in person or property." It does not define " person." The primary dictionary definition of " person" is " human, individual."