23 C 1988
[…] Nationwide asserts in its pleading that “USG contracted with SEM” when it “accept[ed] SEM's Purchase Order L139357 and issu[ed] Bill of Lading 000008266484” for the shipment of the calcium sulphate. (Am. Compl. ¶ 39.) It is unclear from this statement, and the parties do not address in their briefing, which of these two documents-i.e., USG's March 4, 2022 Order Acknowledgment, or its March 25, 2022 Bill of Lading-constituted its official “acceptance” that formed a binding contract between the parties. Under UCC Section 2-206, a seller may accept a buyer's offer “to buy goods for prompt or current shipment . . . either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods ....” 810 ILCS 5/2-206. Here, the Order Acknowledgment lists the number of SEM's March 4 Purchase Order, confirms the quantity and price terms listed in said Order, and schedules a delivery date for the calcium sulphate. (See Pl.'s Ex.