Nationwide Affinity Ins. Co. of Am. v. Ramales
[…] (Affirmation in Support at 1–2.) In response, Defendant argued that it had no knowledge of the settlement, stating that "if there was an agreement to settle, it was reached not with [Defendant's attorney's office] nor with defendants personally but rather was an agreement reached with a representative of the defendant's insurance carrier", therefore, it "[was] not binding on the defendants" (Affirmation in Opp at 1–2). In addition, Defendant argued that Plaintiff failed to provide proof of "tender" pursuant to CPLR 5003-a(g).

CPLR 5003-a, Prompt Payment Following Settlement, states that "(a) [w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff[;] [that] (e) i]n the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid[;] [that] [t]he judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered[;] [and that] (g) [t]he term "tender", as used herein, shall mean either to personally deliver or to mail, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested" ( CPLR 5003-a ).