KNLCV156024104S
[…] The plaintiff contends that orders entered into in a foreclosure action are not entered against the named parties only, but are entered as to all parties who may have acquired an interest in the property subsequent to the recording of the notice of lis pendens relative to the property and action. This motion was argued before the court on February 6, 2017.
DISCUSSION
The lis pendens statute is applicable in foreclosure actions. See Ghent v. Meadowhaven Condominium, Inc., 77 Conn.App. 276, 284-85, 823 A.2d 355 (2003). General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides in relevant part: " [e]ach person . . . whose interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action." " The sole purpose of the lis pendens in [a lien foreclosure] action is to give constructive notice to persons who may subsequently acquire an interest in the property, and cause them to be bound by the proceedings." Ghent v.