Nationstar Mortg. v. The Unopened Succession of Kehoe
[…] Kehoe's loan was a part of a "pool" of loans that Trust bought from Nationstar, and the notes and mortgages were found to be in regular order without notice of any claims or defenses. 7

In opposition to the motion for summary judgment, Ms. Kehoe argued that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to how much Trust paid to buy the note and mortgage from Nationstar. She asserted that the price paid was a material fact because it was necessary for her to know the price to redeem the sale of the litigious right.

The sale of litigious rights is addressed by Louisiana Civil Code article 2652. "When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment. A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed." La. C.C. art. 2652; Regions Bank v. 47204, LLC, 2017-1705 (La.App. 1 Cir. 6/1/18); 2018 WL 2454472, at *3 (unpublished).