No. 2018-05318 Index No. 6722/14
[…] Therefore, contrary to the plaintiff's contentions, the order entered January 10, 2018, made, in effect, upon reargument, is appealable (see CPLR 5701[a][2][viii]; NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Michael Holdings, Inc., 77 A.D.3d at 806).
"A defendant may waive the issue of lack of personal jurisdiction by appearing in an action, either formally or informally, without raising the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction in an answer or pre-answer motion to dismiss" (Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v Kierstedt, 119 A.D.3d 627, 628; see CPLR 320[b]; Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Zimmerman, 157 A.D.3d 846, 847). "A defendant appears formally in an action 'by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer'" (Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v Campbell, 167 A.D.3d 712, 714, quoting CPLR 320[a]). "A defendant 'may appear informally by actively litigating the action before the court'" (Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v Campbell, 167 A.D.3d at 714, quoting Taveras v City of New York, 108 A.D.3d 614, 617).