Nationstar Mortg. v. Russ
[…] The first application, presented on July 13,2023, was denied by the Court because the application did not comply with UCR 202.7(f). The second application, also filed on July 13, 2023, was returnable on September 12, 2023, but was marked off the calendar due to the non-appearance of 21 Queens LLC. The third application, presented on July 28, 2023, was denied by the Court again because it failed to present new arguments or evidence. The current application, the fourth attempt (Mot. Seq. #5), is now before this Court.

Discussion

21 Queens LLC seeks to intervene as of right under CPLR 1012(a)(3), claiming a real and substantial interest in the outcome due to its ownership of the Property . CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides that a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely." CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to permit a person to intervene"when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact" and, in exercising its discretion, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination