Nationstar Mortg. v. Russ
[…] The current application, the fourth attempt (Mot. Seq. #5), is now before this Court.

Discussion

21 Queens LLC seeks to intervene as of right under CPLR 1012(a)(3), claiming a real and substantial interest in the outcome due to its ownership of the Property . CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides that a party may intervene as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely." CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to permit a person to intervene"when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact" and, in exercising its discretion, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." A Party may be entitled to intervene in an action, if it established that the representation of its interest by the parties would be inadequate, that the action involved the disposition of title to real property, and that it would be bound and adversely affected by a judgment of foreclosure and