Index No. 2020-50814 Motion Seq. Nos. 23
[…] First, it is unclear what facts, if any, Plaintiff is requesting that Defendant admit. Second, the parties have not yet engaged in any discovery. Defendant has no knowledge with respect to the documents, and therefore cannot be expected to admit the authenticity of a document she did not prepare and in relation to which she has no expertise prior to discovery." [Emphasis in original.]
Phillips did not provide a sworn response to the notice to admit. Rather, counsel's response, as described above, was all that was provided.
CPLR §3123 requires, in relevant part, that:
"Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters."
Although there is no binding precedent on the issue of whether an attorney's verified response to a notice to admit is sufficient (see. e.g., Elrac, Inc. v. McDonald, 186 Misc.2d 830 [Supreme Court. Nassau County 2001]; Connors.