Index No. 2020-50814 Motion Seq. Nos. 23
[…] Alvarado, 189 A.D.3d 1149. 1150, 134 N.Y.S.3d 245; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Adrian, 157 A.D.3d 934, 935, 69 N.Y.S.3d 706)" (GMAT Legal Title Trust 2014-1 v. Kator, 213 A.3d 915 [2d Dept 2023), Plaintiff argues, inter alia, that despite a prior action having been commenced against the "unknown heirs" etc. of the decedent's estate, this action is timely by virtue of the toll provided by CPLR 210(b). That statute reads:
"(b) Death of person liable. The period of eighteen months after the death, within or without the state, of a person against whom a cause of action exists is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced against his executor or administrator."