Nationstar Mortg. v. Shenandoah Owners Ass'n
[…] But, having carefully scrutinized the parties' submissions, I find that genuine issues of fact about whether Nationstar holds the first deed of trust on the property preclude summary judgment in favor of any party at this point. So I deny summary judgment on the quiet-title claims and order the parties to a settlement conference with the magistrate judge.

Discussion

A. Nationstar's damages claims are barred by the three-year statute of limitation in NRS 11.190(3)(a).

Nationstar's second and third claims for relief target the HOA and NAS for breach of NRS 116.1113's duty of good faith and wrongful foreclosure, respectively. The HOA argues that both claims are barred by Nevada's three-year statute of limitation in NRS 11.190(3)(a), which governs actions "upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Because the property was sold at foreclosure in October 2012, the HOA contends that Nationstar's filing of this lawsuit nearly three and a half years later in February 2016 was too late.

ECF No. 1 at 10-11.

ECF No. 102 at 6.