Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Shenandoah Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The purchaser of that property at the foreclosure sale, defendant SFR Investment Pool 1, LLC, cites NRS 18.130(1) and moves this court for an order directing Nationstar to "post a $500 cost bond within 30 days" and staying these proceedings until that bond is posted. I deny the motion because the stay in NRS 18.130(1) is self executing and because it does not appear that SFR has properly invoked this statute.

ECF 10 at 2.

Discussion

NRS 18.130(1) allows a defendant to require an out-of-state plaintiff to post security for "the costs and charges" that "may be awarded against" it. To trigger this obligation, the defendant must file and serve on the plaintiff "a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint." When a proper demand is made, NRS 18.130(1) imposes an automatic stay on "all proceedings in the action" until the plaintiff posts a bond for—or deposits cash in the amount of—$500. Once the plaintiff posts the security, it must "notify the defendant," and the defendant then has 10 days to