Nationstar Mortg. v. SFR Invs. Pool 1
[…] (a) The action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon the real property described in the notice or affects the title or possession of the real property described in the notice;
(b) The action was not brought in bad faith or for an improper motive;
(c) The party who recorded the notice will be able to perform any conditions precedent to the relief sought in the action insofar as it affects the title or possession of the real property; and
(d) The party who recorded the notice would be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action is concluded.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.015(2). The party who recorded the notice must also establish "to the satisfaction of the court" either that it is "likely to prevail in the action" or "has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action" and that "the hardship on him or her in the event of a transfer would be greater than the hardship on the defendant resulting from the notice of pendency." Id. § 14.015(3). Nationstar has not shown it has a fair chance of success on the merits, much less a likelihood of prevailing, so I grant SFR's request to expunge the lis pendens.

II. CONCLUSION