No. 2-15-0256
[…] We need not reach the merits of defendants' objections because we agree with Nationstar that they are untimely and forfeited. ¶ 28 To enter a valid judgment, a court must have both jurisdiction over the subject matter and jurisdiction over the parties. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. A judgment entered by a court without jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be challenged at any time, either directly or collaterally. We review de novo whether the circuit court obtained personal jurisdiction. BAC Home Loans Servicing, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. However, section 15-1505.6 of the Foreclosure Act requires a timely objection to personal jurisdiction and requires in relevant part as follows:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2014).¶ 29 Nationstar argues that defendants participated in a February 25, 2013, hearing, thus, section 15-1505.6 required defendants to object to the trial court's jurisdiction within 60 days of that date.