Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Kal-Mor-Usa, LLC
[…] Bank of New York Mellon, 128 Nev. 505, 286 P.3d 249 (2012), the note and deed of trust were split; (2) the HOA's purchase and sale agreement with a third party satisfied the outstanding assessments and extinguished the HOA's superpriority lien prior to the foreclosure sale, and (3) the HOA foreclosure sale was commercially unreasonable and the sale price was "palpably inadequate." We disagree.

Nationstar additionally argues for the first time on appeal that the HOA foreclosure sale was invalid because the purchase and sale agreement violated NRS 116.3102(1)(p) (providing that that an HOA "[m]ay assign its right to future income, including the right to receive assessments for common expenses, but only to the extent the declaration expressly so provides"). We decline to consider this issue as Nationstar raises it for the first time on appeal. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v.