Nationstar Mortg. v. Jackson
[…] Dicerbo, 166 A.D.3d 838, 839, 88 N.Y.S.3d 235 ). However, before a court invokes the remedy of precluding evidence, there must be a clear showing that the failure to comply with discovery was willful and contumacious (seePizzo v. Lustig, 216 A.D.3d at 44–45, 189 N.Y.S.3d 579 ; Household Fin. Realty Corp. of N.Y. v. Cioppa, 153 A.D.3d 908, 910, 61 N.Y.S.3d 259 ; Zakhidov v. Boulevard Tenants Corp., 96 A.D.3d 737, 739, 945 N.Y.S.2d 756 ).

  5. MLB Sub I, LLC v. Clark

    201 A.D.3d 925 (N.Y. App. Div. 2022)   Cited 14 times

    Pursuant to CPLR 204(a), "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." "Federal bankruptcy law automatically stays the commencement or continuation of any judicial proceedings against a debtor upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition" ( Lubonty v.