Nationstar Mortg. v. Inverest, LLC
[…] See Berezovsky, 869 F.3d at 933. Likewise, this District has found that Fannie Mae's Guide also illustrates the "the mechanics of this principle-agent relationship" between Fannie Mae and its loan servicers. Bank of Am., N.A. v. Pueblo at Santa Fe Condo. Ass'n Inc., Case No. 2:16-cv-01199-GMN-CWH, 2019 WL 1338385, at *4 (D. Nev. March 25, 2019).

Moreover, while Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") § 106.210, requires that "[a]ny assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded . . ." (emphasis added), the Nevada Supreme Court has held that if Fannie Mae purchased the loan before the statute was amended in 2011, the prior version of NRS § 106.210 applies. OneWest Bank FSB v. Holm Int'l Props., LLC, 432 P.3d 741, 2018 WL 6817052, at *1 (Nev. Dec. 20, 2018) (unpublished).