Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Huff
[…] He asserts he was entitled to rely on the judgment of foreclosure naming Saxon as a party, and that nothing affirmatively appeared in the record suggesting otherwise when he purchased the property. Nationstar argues Saunders cannot be a bona fide purchaser for value. It maintains that the lack of service on Saxon affirmatively appeared on the record at the time Saunders took the property.

¶ 22 Section 2-1401(e) provides:

"Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2010).

Courts have interpreted this section as intending to protect bona fide purchasers of property. Christiansen v. Saylor, 297 Ill. App. 3d 719, 724 (1998).