2:15-cv-01232-RCJ-NJK
[…] There is no need to address the Contract Clause issue directly, because the 2003 statute does not operate retroactively to limit the 2001 mortgage protection provision here with the clarity required to overcome the presumption against retroactive effect. See Sandpointe Apartments v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 313 P.3d 849, 853 (Nev. 2013). Although the statute indicates it is retroactive in one respect, it is only retroactive as against the underlying provision the CC&R are alleged to violate. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.1206(1)(b) ("[i]s superseded by the provisions of this chapter, regardless of whether the provision contained in the declaration, bylaw or other governing document became effective before the enactment of the provision of this chapter that is being violated." (emphasis added)). That aspect of retroactivity needn't be invoked here, because the mortgage protection provision alleged to violate Chapter 116 post-dates the lien-priority statute. The important issue here is that NRS 116.1206(1)(b) is not itself retroactive. Parties to CC&R adopted on or after October 1, 2003 were on notice that they would bear the risk of changing regulations going forward. But parties to CC&R contracting before October 1, 2003 had an expectation of the continued vitality of their CC&R provisions without being subject to retroactive nullification by the state via the preemption of contractual clauses at odds with Chapter 116, regardless of the respective dates of the relevant CC&R clauses and conflicting statutes. NRS 116.1206 by its own terms is only retroactive with respect to "the enactment of the provision of this chapter that is being violated." Id. That is, NRS 116.1206 applies to CC&R provisions adopted on or after October 1, 2003, regardless of the respective dates of the challenged CC&R provision and the provision of Chapter 116 that the CC&R provision is alleged to violate.