2:15-cv-01232-RCJ-NJK
[…] Id. § 92.08(b). Race-notice statutes additionally require the later grantee to record his interest before the earlier grantee. Id. § 92.08(c). Where notice matters, as under notice and race-notice statutes, one who takes title without warranty can be found to have had inquiry notice of prior unrecorded interests (and therefore not qualify as a BFP) because the grantor's refusal to issue standard warranties of title should put a reasonable and prudent person on notice of potential competing interests. Id. § 92.09(c)(3)(C), at 191.
Nevada has a race-notice statute. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.325 ("Every conveyance of real property within this State hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real property, or any portion thereof, where his or her own conveyance shall be first duly recorded."). In other words, a later-obtained interest can prevail over an earlier-obtained interest in Nevada where the later purchaser has no knowledge of the previous interest and records his interest first. It is not genuinely disputed that neither of these elements is satisfied here.