Nationstar Mortg. v. Copper Sands Homeowners Ass'n
[…] So I grant Nationstar's motion, deny the Trust's, and enter judgment in favor of Nationstar.

Discussion

A. Nationstar's quiet-title claim is timely.

The bulk of the Trust's arguments in support of its motion and against Nationstar's challenge the timeliness of Nationstar's suit. The Trust contends that Nationstar's quiet-title claim is really one for wrongful foreclosure that is governed—and barred—by the three-year statute of limitations in NRS 11.190(3)(a), which governs actions "upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." Nationstar filed this suit in June 2016, less than three years after the foreclosure sale and almost exactly two years after the HOA recorded the foreclosure deed.