Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Canale
[…] the absentee has in the subject matter which would be materially affected by a judgment entered in his absence; (2) to reach a decision to protect the interests of those who are before the court; or (3) to enable the court to make a complete determination of the controversy.' " Lundeen Family Farm Partnership, 2014 IL App (2d) 140009, ¶ 39 (quoting Lah v. Chicago Title Land Trust Co., 379 Ill. App. 3d 933, 940 (2008)). This rule poses an obvious challenge to the validity of a foreclosure judgment entered without the true mortgagee as a party.

¶ 22 We now turn to consideration of defendant's section 2-1401 claims. To the extent that defendant's claims were not grounded in the judgment's voidness—that is, the trial court's lack of jurisdiction—they were barred by section 15-1509. Under section 15-1509(c)(i), "[a]ny vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c)(i) (West 2012). We agree with the holding of U.S. Bank National Ass'n v.