No. 2-15-0152
[…] ¶ 12 A valid judgment requires that a court have subject matter jurisdiction and jurisdiction over the parties. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 17. A judgment entered by a court without jurisdiction over a party is void and may be challenged at any time. Id. "Personal jurisdiction may be established either by service of process in
accordance with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction." Id. ¶ 18.
¶ 13 Section 15-1505.6(a) provides a time limitation on the ability to object to jurisdiction after an appearance is entered, providing in part:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012).
¶ 14 In regard to section 15-1505.6(a), plaintiff argued to the trial court that it should infer that Covert entered an appearance for defendant.