CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).
V ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
A. The ESA.
Congress enacted the ESA:
[T]o provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species, and to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions set forth in subsection (a) of this section.16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). The mandate of the ESA is "that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c).
In Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, the Supreme Court stated: