CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] Fed. Def. Reply Memo. at 8 n. 13. NOAA posits such a requirement could lead to a situation where an impaired environmental baseline would result in a jeopardy finding even if the proposed action had highly beneficial effects, but where those benefits may be found inadequate to overcome the impaired baseline conditions. This hypothetical situation is not before the court as there is no dispute that ongoing operation of the DAMS is lethal to listed salmon and steelhead populations. If such a situation exists, § 402.14(a) provides an exception to the rule requiring formal consultation when an action "may effect" a listed species or its critical habitat. That is, if a federal agency "determines, with the written concurrence [of the relevant Services agency] that the proposed action is not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat," then formal consultation is not required. So, when a federal agency undertakes an action it believes to be wholly or largely beneficial, and so not likely to harm a listed species or its critical habitat, it can seek the concurrence of the agencies through informal consultation. Such informal consultation can avoid subjecting its largely beneficial proposed action to jeopardy analysis. A "may affect" but "not likely to adversely affect" determination ends the consultation process "and no further action is necessary." 50 CFR § 402.13(a).
Two other exceptions to the formal consultation requirement are described in § 402.14: (1) if as a result of a biological assessment prepared pursuant to 50 CFR § 402.12, the agencies determine that the proposed action is "not likely to adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat;" and (2) if a "preliminary biological opinion, issued after early consultation under § 402.11, is confirmed as the final biological opinion."
NOAA is not permitted to restrict the basis of its jeopardy analysis by segregating from the proposed action all elements it deems nondiscretionary, thereby consigning the effects of these elements to the environmental baseline.