CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] The agency must "[f]ormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id.
"Cumulative effects" are "those effects of future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. "Effects of the action" are "the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will be added to the environmental baseline." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
The environmental baseline "includes all past and present impacts [on listed species and their critical habitat] of all Federal, State, private, and other human activities in the action area, the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation, and the impact of State or private actions which are contemporaneous with the consultation in process." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
C. Consultation Handbook.
In March 1998, NOAA and the U.S. Fish Wildlife Service (FWS) jointly published an "Endangered Species Consultation Handbook — Procedures for Conducting Consultation and Conference Activities Under Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act."