CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] "Section 7 and the requirements of this Part apply to all actions where there is discretionary Federal involvement or control." 50 C.F.R. § 402.03.
During a section 7 consultation, the consulting agency must "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R § 402.14(g)(3). The agency must "[f]ormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id.