CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] Neither "jeopardize the continued existence of" nor "destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat" are defined by the statute. However, ESA regulations do define both. "Jeopardize the continued existence of" means: "to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, number, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. "Destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat" means: "a direct or indirection alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.
Three listed species, Snake River Spring/Summer Chinook Salmon, Snake River Fall Chinook Salmon, and Snake River Sockeye Salmon, have designated critical habitat.