CV 01-640-RE (Lead Case), CV 05-23-RE (Consolidated Cases).
[…] Those earlier BiOps included analysis of whether the proposed action left a listed species with at least "a moderate to high likelihood that its population will achieve" a moderate to high likelihood of recovery. 2000BiOp B-156 at 1-9 (quoting 1995BiOp at 14). The 2004BiOp, in contrast, focuses almost exclusively on the question to what extent a proposed action, compared to the reference operation, will reduce the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of a listed species.
Prior biological opinions attained the implicit requirement of 50 CFR § 402.02 of analyzing whether an action may jeopardize a species by appreciably reducing the species' prospects of recovery as well as survival. The regulation defines "jeopardize the continued existence of" to include "engag[ing] in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species. . . ." (emphasis added).
The Consultation Handbook confirms that "[t]he final [jeopardy] analysis looks at whether, given the aggregate effects, the species can be expected to both survive and recover. . . ." A.R. B-251, Consultation Handbook at 4-35 (emphasis added).