Decided November 18, 1976.
[…] It was here that FJ was storing the baled paper which gives rise to the plaintiff's complaint. Nothing was done with respect to this apparent violation other than notifying the landlord and taking steps to identify the tenants who were thus violating the ordinance.
FJ has brought a third-party complaint against the city and its inspectors for failure to take active steps to cause the paper to be removed and the violation to be eliminated.
To the extent that the third-party action represents a subrogation claim it is barred by N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) which in part provides: "No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee." Since a portion of the third-party plaintiff's claim may represent an uninsured excess and/or a deductible, the subrogation bar does not moot the matter.