Decided November 18, 1976.
[…] The Legislature has expressly excluded such liability. N.J.S.A. 59:2-4.
As an alternative theory in support of its claim, third party plaintiff contends that a duty to correct the dangerous condition is created by N.J.S.A. 59:2-6. Third-party plaintiff argues that the alleged failure to take positive steps to abate the violation and the dangerous condition was negligence "during the course of, but outside the scope of" the inspection conducted by the members of the Jersey City Fire Department.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-6 reads as follows:
"A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity from liability for negligence during the course of, but outside the scope of, any inspection conducted by it, nor shall this section exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4."
This argument similarly must fail. The Legislature by N.J.S.A. 59:2-4 has immunized public entities from the consequences of a failure to enforce an ordinance.