Case No. 97-1116.
[…] XIV of ch. 71, STATS. Section 73.01(4), STATS. The department's decisions are governed by ch. 73 and various statutes listed in § 73.01(4). This is consistent with the plain language of § 227.52, STATS., which exempts department decisions from ch. 227 review procedures, with exceptions not applicable here. Because the department's decisions are not subject to review under ch. 227, the department need not include within its notice an explanation of appeal rights required by § 227.48.
National Presto argues that the proceeding in this case is an appeal to an administrative body, explicitly covered by § 227.48(2), STATS. This section states: "Each decision shall include a notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the § 227.48(2) reference to administrative decisions is a general reference, while the § 227.52, STATS., reference is the more specific. See State v.