Case No. 97-1116.
[…] See DOR v. Family Hosp. , 105 Wis.2d 250, 254, 313 N.W.2d 828, 830 (1982). "The defense of equitable estoppel consists of action or non-action which, on the part of one against whom estoppel is asserted, induces reliance thereon by the other, either in action or non-action, which is to his detriment." Id. We review decisions in equity for an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Lueck's Home Improv., Inc. v. Seal Tite Nat'l, Inc. 142 Wis.2d 843, 847, 419 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Ct.App. 1987).
Section 227.57(8), STATS., provides our scope of review of discretionary determinations:
The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, and officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
We conclude that the tax commission's determination is supported by the record and within the range of its authority. National Presto does not identify any statute, official policy or practice that the department violated.