July 18, 1972
[…] It would appear to be the contention of the plaintiffs that the segregation of want ads on the basis of sex in the defendant newspapers is in violation of section 296 Exec. of the Executive Law, which in essence bars discriminatory practices.
Stripped of all modern philosophical semantics, the issue on this motion comes down to the question of whether or not the defendant is an employment agency as defined in the Executive Law.
The only apparent statutory enlightenment on the issue is found in subdivision 2 of section 292 Exec. of the Executive Law which provides: "2. The term 'employment agency' includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work."
While it may well be arguable that only semantics are involved, when we consider the foregoing statutory language, this court is of the opinion that the Legislature did not intend to include newspapers in the afore-mentioned definition.