July 18, 1972
[…] Knowing, as we do, the sensitivity of the Legislature relative to usurpation of the prerogatives of a (so-called) free press, we are of the opinion that absence of specific reference to the publication and newspaper industry in said statute must mean that the Legislature did not intend to place said enterprises in the same category as an employment agency.
Plaintiffs further urge that by virtue of subdivision 6 of said section 296 Exec. of the Executive Law, the complaint herein survives the defendant's attack here made on this motion. Said subdivision 6 of section 296 provides: "6. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so."
Application of judicial principles governing criminal liability through accessorial conduct would appear appropriate. Decisional law clearly establishes that an aider and abettor must share the intent or purpose of the principal actor.