No. CV 00-0093446
[…] On May 21, 2001, the court conducted a hearing on the motion and requested briefs from the parties.
II. Standard of Review
"[T]he general provisions in [General Statutes] §§ 52-212 and 52-212a regarding motions to open default judgments . . . give way to the specific provision in General Statutes § 49-15 regarding the opening of judgments of mortgage foreclosures." Merry-Go-Round Enterprises, Inc. v. Molnar, 10 Conn. App. 160, 161, 521 A.2d 1065 (1987). General Statues § 49-15 provides that: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." "[Section] 49-15 prescribes only four conditions for opening a judgment of strict foreclosure: (1) that the motion be in writing; (2) that the movant be a person having an interest in the property; (3) that the motion be acted upon before an encumbrancer has acquired title; and (4) that `cause,'