National Medical Care v. Secy. of Health of Puerto Rico
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Federal Defendants

The only relief sought against the Federal Defendants is a judicial declaration and mandamus order compelling the Secretary of Health to initiate a compliance hearing pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396(c) against the Commonwealth for the alleged failure to pay the remaining 20% coinsurance dedcutible in violation of the Medicaid statute. Section 1396c of the Medicaid statute authorizes the Secretary to commence a compliance hearing against a state and provides, in relevant part:

If the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to the state agency administering or supervising the administration of the state plan approved under this subchapter, finds. . . .
(2) that in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any such provision;
the Secretary shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State (or, in his discretion that payments will be limited to categories under or parts of the State plan not affected by such failure), until the Secretary is satisfied that there will no longer be any such failure to comply.
42 U.S.C. § 1396c.

In this Court's November 1, 2005 Opinion and Order, the Court accepted all well plead facts and stated that "the Secretary (via the CMS letters), has made a determination that part of the state plan is not in compliance with Medicaid law." (Docket No. 127).