NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD v. MHAC
[…] This Court reviewed Judge Waxse's decision for clear error and overruled respondents' objections.

After filing the petition, the NLRB notified the Court that it had resolved the dispute with Lennox and the Court therefore dismissed Lennox.

Analysis

In their motion to reconsider, respondents correctly point out that this Court erred when it reviewed Judge Waxse's ruling on the NLRB application under a "clearly erroneous and contrary to law" standard. The NLRB applied to the Court to compel production of evidence in a special proceeding under 29 U.S.C. § 161(2), which provides as follows:

In case of contumacy or refusal to obey a [subpoena] issued to any person, any district court of the United States or the United States courts of any Territory or possession, within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Board shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, there to produce evidence if so ordered, or there to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.

19 U.S.C. § 161(2). Unlike typical pretrial motions which district judges routinely refer to magistrate judges, the question of subpoena enforcement was not ancillary to the case.