Civil Action No. RDB 09-2081.
[…] At 5-6.)
ANALYSIS
The question presented in the pending application is whether this Court has the exclusive authority to determine if certain documents subpoenaed by the National Labor Relations Board are privileged. As an initial matter, the NLRA provides that the Board and any of its designated agents may examine witnesses and receive evidence in administrative proceedings. NLRA, § 11(1), 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). The NLRB is also authorized to issue subpoenas "requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence" in proceedings or investigations. Id.