assessing fees and costs pursuant to FRCP 37 in action by NLRB seeking obedience to investigative subpoenas
[…] Coughlin and Carmody first argue that the aforementioned regulation regarding objecting to a subpoena does not apply to them. They argue that the regulation on its face provides only for subpoenas issued prior to or during a hearing, but not for subpoenas issued after a hearing in connection with a compliance investigation. The Board, on the other hand, notes that 29 C.F.R. part 102, Subpart B (of which § 102.31(b) is a part) states in a caption that it sets forth procedures to be used under § 10 of the NLRA, which provides for post-hearing compliance investigations.
The Court finds that 29 C.F.R. § 102.31(b) applies to provide an administrative avenue to revoke the subpoena in this case. It clearly states that "[a]ny person served with a subpoena . . . [who] does not intend to comply with the subpoena, shall . . . petition in writing to revoke the subpoena." (emphasis added). While it is true that § 102.31(b) does not state with which Board representative or officer a petition to revoke a post-hearing subpoena should be filed, neither does it explicitly foreclose the possibility of such a petition.