Civil No. 01-1446 MCA/WDS
[…] See Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 112 N.M. 73, 74, 811 P.2d 571, 572 (1991) ("Absent ambiguity, provisions of [a] contract need only be applied, rather than construed or interpreted."). Accordingly, the excerpts of deposition testimony provided in Ms. Emerson' supplemental memorandum [Doc. No. 194] (which are flatly contradicted in subsequent corrections) do not give rise to a genuine issue of material fact as to whether NRD is a "Class 1 Insured." NIIC is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this counterclaim.
C. The Significance of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-30KA)
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-301(A) provides that:
No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in New Mexico. unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
In this case, the insurance policy in question provided Ms. Emerson and NRD with more than the statutory " minimum limits for bodily injury or death and for injury to or destruction of property as set forth in Section 66-5-215" but less than the "the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy."
Ms. Emerson and NRD allege that NIIC violated Section 66-5-301(A) because the company or its agent did not offer to sell NRD UM coverage in an amount equal to "the limits of liability specified in bodily injury and property damage liability provisions of the insured's policy." According to Ms. Emerson and NRD, the remedy for this alleged violation is to read the language of the statute into the terms of the policy such that the amount of UM coverage equals the amount of liability coverage.
With respect to Ms.