Garcia-Vargas v. Mallozzi, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. CV 05 4005590.
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that National has a duty to defend Mallozzi in the underlying action.
III.
Mallozzi maintains that once the duty to defend arises, the court may not address whether there is a duty to indemnify before the resolution of the underlying action. At that time, he asserts, General Statutes § 38a-321 is the appropriate means for resolving whether National has a duty to indemnify. Consequently, he requests that the court grant his motion for summary judgment dismissing the remainder of National's complaint.
Section 38a-321 provides in relevant part: "Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."
National responds by arguing that the issues in the underlying case are different than the issues in the present action, and, as such, can be adjudicated before the resolution of the underlying action.