National Film Laboratories, Inc. v. California State Bd. of Equalization
[…] However, those exemptions should not be strictly construed or interpreted against their application if such interpretation would " 'fail to give to exports the liberal protection that hitherto they have received. . . . ' " (McDonnell Douglas, at p. 1420, quoting Spalding, supra, 262 U.S. at p. 70.)

A. Section 6396 Exemption

Crest contends its transactions are exempt from sales tax under section 6396, which provides: "There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property which, pursuant to the contract of sale, is required to be shipped and is shipped to a point outside this state by the retailer by means of: (a) facilities operated by the retailer, or (b) delivery by the retailer to a carrier, customs broker or forwarding agent, whether hired by the purchaser or not, for shipment to such out-of-state point. [¶] For purposes of this section, the term 'carrier' shall mean a person or firm engaged in the business of transporting for compensation tangible personal property owned by other persons, and includes both common and contract carriers. The term 'forwarding agent' shall mean a person or firm engaged in the business of preparing property for shipment or arranging for its shipment."

In support of its contention, Crest argues the videocassettes were delivered to Sony, an entity that is a forwarding agent engaged in the business of preparing property for transport.