National Film Laboratories, Inc. v. California State Bd. of Equalization
[…] The limited exhibition rights granted by a studio for a movie related to the use of videocassettes on board British Airways' aircraft as in-flight entertainment typically for an exhibition period of one to two months." Neither of the above-quoted stipulated facts establish the terms of Sony's contract with British Airways.

B. Section 6387 Exemption

Crest additionally contends its sales fall within the exemption of section 6387, which provides: "There are exempted from the computation the amount of the sales tax the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property purchased for use solely outside this State and delivered to a forwarding agent, export packer, or other person engaged in the business of preparing goods for export or arranging for their exportation, and actually delivered to a port outside the continental limits of the United States prior to making any use thereof."

The Board responds that this exemption does not apply to Crest's sales for several reasons. First, it maintains Sony was not acting as an export packer at the time it took delivery of the tapes as it did not pack them for export until it conducted its testing.