National Film Laboratories, Inc. v. California State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Franchise Tax Bd. of California (1994) 512 U.S. 298, 310-311 in which foreign and domestic commerce clause challenges were asserted to various taxes. The Japan Line court added two additional inquiries in foreign commerce clause cases: the risk of multiple taxation and potential impairment of the nation's ability to "speak with one voice" in foreign affairs. (Japan Line, supra, 441 U.S. at pp. 446-449.)

IV. State Law Exemptions

California law preserves the constitutional protections of the import-export clause in the general exemption of section 6352: "There are exempted from the [sales] taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property the gross receipts from the sale of which, or the storage, use, or other consumption of which, this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the [U.S.] . . . ." (See also McDonnell Douglas, supra, 10 Cal.App.4th at p. 1420.) California law contains other statutory exemptions, including those in sections 6387 and 6396 at issue here.